Skip to main content

Spirit of Sheboygan County Volunteer Awards

Spirit of Sheboygan County Awards

This annual awards ceremony celebrates individuals, groups, and companies that epitomize the spirit of giving throughout the year.

Meaningful community solutions aren’t possible without people, from all walks of life, rolling up their sleeves to share their time and talent. The true spirit of giving resides in the hearts of individuals that give with no expectation of anything in return. We are so lucky to have such generous people that support our community.

Help us recognize the volunteer work happening in Sheboygan County!

Tickets On Sale Now!

Join us at the American Club for the special celebration. Tickets are $20. 

Sponsorship Due April 5th!

Help recognize the wide breadth of individuals and groups giving of their time and talents to make our community a better place to work, play, and live. 

Purchase Tickets

NOMINEES ANNOUNCED!

Congratulations!

Youth Volunteer Star – Honors an individual volunteer, under the age of 18, that embodies the spirit of giving.

  • Emily Binversie (Howards Grove High)
  • Claire Mikkelson (Member of Delta at North High)
  • Olivia Monkoski (Plymouth High)
  • Cheyenne Stirdivant (Sheboygan South High)

 

Group/Team Volunteers of the Year – Honors a group/team of two or more people that volunteer together on the same project under a group/team name.

  • Acuity Claims Cares- Faith Senkbeil, Tamara Remington and team
  • Great Marriages Mentor Couples
  • Mental Health America Lakeshore Support Group Facilitators
  • Rev Board Shop & EOS Surf's "Kids Skate Camp" Jason Chiminatti, Joey Roethel, Maxwell Cohen, Andrew Jakus, LJ Falk, Emilio Markus, Theo Wolff, Mason Andersen, and Caiden Braatz
  • Garrett & Heather Mersberger
  • Anjenette Pond & Kate Miller
  • Vicki Villani & Carol Reineking
  • Sheboygan Association for Home and Community Education
  • Sheboygan County Human Trafficking Task Force
  • Uptown Social Garden Club

Outstanding Volunteer Board of Directors – Honors a nonprofit board that has shown exceptional leadership in driving a nonprofit organization.

  • Lakeshore Community Health Care Board
  • Never Give Up Board
  • Professional Women's' Connection- Sheboygan Chapter Board

Community Spirit Award – Honors a corporation that has made a substantial impact in the community by encouraging the spirit of giving to their employees by promoting volunteer opportunities to their employees, engaging in volunteer activities and/or providing paid time for employees to volunteer.

  • Johnsonville
  • Kohler Company

Volunteer of the Year – Honors an individual volunteer that embodies the spirit of giving.

  • Todd Arnoldi
  • Nicole Brown
  • Francie Feeney
  • Michael Finney
  • Anna Guetschow
  • Joe Kruse
  • Angie Matzdorf
  • Anjenette Pond
  • Katy Pruitt
  • Nancy Rentmeester (Lifetime?)
  • Mary Sands
  • Doreen Salkowski
  • Sherri Sandona Kamenski
  • Sandy
  • Abby Weber
  • Carol Witt

Lifetime Achievement Award – Honors an individual volunteer who has exhibited a lifelong commitment to volunteerism and community stewardship.

  • Dennis Ketterman
  • Marlyn Meinnert

More Information

Sponsorship | Support Community Volunteerism

Thank you to the generous sponsors of this year's event!

Bronze: Signature Dental and Suttner Accounting
Partner: Collins State Bank

Align your business corporate social responsibility with this opportunity to highlight and inspire volunteerism in Sheboygan County. 

Click here for sponsorship details. 

Questions? Contact Katelyn Piper at katelyn@uwofsc.org

 

Event Information

  • Date: April 25th, 2024
  • Time: 11 a.m. to 1 p.m.
    Doors open at 11 a.m.; Lunch served at 11:30 a.m.; Awards Ceremony starts at Noon
  • Location: The American Club
  • Tickets will be available closer to the event.

Award Category Descriptions

  • Volunteer of the Year – Honors an individual volunteer that embodies the spirit of giving.
  • Group/Team Volunteers of the Year – Honors a group/team of two or more people that volunteer together on the same project under a group/team name.
  • Youth Volunteer Star – Honors an individual volunteer, under the age of 18, that embodies the spirit of giving.
  • Outstanding Volunteer Board of Directors – Honors a nonprofit board that has shown exceptional leadership in driving a nonprofit organization.
  • Community Spirit Award – Honors a corporation that has made a substantial impact in the community by encouraging the spirit of giving to their employees by promoting volunteer opportunities to their employees, engaging in volunteer activities and/or providing paid time for employees to volunteer.
  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Honors an individual volunteer who has exhibited a lifelong commitment to volunteerism and community stewardship.

 

Who is eligible for you to nominate?

Your nominee must be a resident or group within Sheboygan County. You cannot nominate someone you are related to, someone who has passed away, an elected politician currently in office. (Exceptions: the Community Spirit Award and Outstanding Volunteer Board of Directors can self-nominate.) 

Selection process

An advisory committee, made up of community volunteers and United Way Board Members, reviews all nominations to make the selection. All nominees will be notified of their nomination and their name(s) will be listed on United Way of Sheboygan County's website at that time.

Award presentation

Spirit Awards will be held in person during National Volunteer Month (April). All nominees, finalists, and nominators will be notified of any special registration options and details.

Questions? Contact us by calling 920-458-3425 or emailing lisa@uwofsc.org.

Previous Nominees, Finalists, and Winners!

2023 Nominees and Finalists

(All finalists are marked with an asterisk*.)

Youth Volunteer Star – Honors an individual volunteer, under the age of 18, that embodies the spirit of giving.

  • Christ Child Academy 6th, 7th, 8th grade students*
  • Duo of Abbey and Lilly Reinl (sisters)* (Winners)
  • Rebecca Shvartsman
  • Oostburg High School Service Club*

 

Group/Team Volunteers of the Year – Honors a group/team of two or more people that volunteer together on the same project under a group/team name.

  • Countryside Best Place to Work team
  • Dogs 2 Dog Tags* (Winners)
  • Great Marriages Mentor Couples
  • Lakeshore United FC Top Soccer Program*
  • Sargento Interns and Co-ops
  • Sheboygan Jaycees*

 

Outstanding Volunteer Board of Directors – Honors a nonprofit board that has shown exceptional leadership in driving a nonprofit organization.

  • Dogs 2 Dog Tags
  • Family Connections/Rainbow Kids Board Members*
  • Grace Episcopal Church - Vestry
  • Meals On Wheels Board of Directors* (Winners)
  • Friends of Uptown Social Board of Directors
  • Weill Center Foundation Board of Directors*

 

Community Spirit Award – Honors a corporation that has made a substantial impact in the community by encouraging the spirit of giving to their employees by promoting volunteer opportunities to their employees, engaging in volunteer activities and/or providing paid time for employees to volunteer.

  • Johnsonville, LLC
  • Kohler Stewardship
  • Lakeshore Community Health Care*
  • MilliporeSigma* (Winner)
  • Wigwam Mills*
  • Yoga on the Lake

 

Volunteer of the Year – Honors an individual volunteer that embodies the spirit of giving.

  • Sandra Gibson
  • Carol Dussault* (Winner)
  • Kathy Mertes
  • Roberta Meyer*
  • Teresa Neer
  • Shawn Oldenhoff
  • Melissa Para
  • Meg Peterson*
  • Shannon Shaurette

Lifetime Achievement Award – Honors an individual volunteer who has exhibited a lifelong commitment to volunteerism and community stewardship.

  • Jessica Ambelang
  • Eleanor Jung* (Winner)
  • Dennis Ketterman*
  • Beth Rauwerdink*
  • Paul Rendall
  • Jenna Van Der Sande

Youth Volunteer Star Award

  • Isaac Gozdziewski* (Winner)

Group/Team Volunteers of the Year Award

  • DU Greenwing Day Committee
  • Great Marriages Mentor Couples*
  • Scott & Kathy Labonte
  • Coach Chris Guy & the Lakeshore United TOP Soccer Buddies*
  • George Palmer and Keith Shearer* (Winner)
  • Uptown Social Knitting Group

Outstanding Volunteer Board of Directors Award

  • Love INC of Sheboygan County Board of Directors*
  • Partners' Board of Directors* (Winner)
  • Sheboygan County Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors*

Community Spirit Award

  • Cleveland State Bank – Charity Squad*
  • Johnsonville Sausage
  • Kohler Credit Union* (Winner)
  • UnitedOne Credit Union*

Volunteer of the Year Award

  • Heidi Hediger*
  • Mona Mair* (Winner)
  • Ray Peterson
  • Vicki Ritchie
  • Steven Schmitt*
  • Gregg Watson

Lifetime Achievement Award

  • Carol Dussault*
  • Marilyn Montemayor* (Winner)

Youth Volunteer Star

  • 2020 – Chelsea Braun
  • 2019 – Allison Kreft
  • 2018 – Dustin Eilers
  • 2017 – Cordell Plopper
  • 2016 – Our Savior’s Lutheran Youth Group and Confirmation Class

Group/Team Volunteers of the Year

  • 2021 – Sheboygan Mask Makers (Click here for their acceptance video.)
  • 2020 – Kohler-Andrae Friday Group
  • 2019 – Girls Reaching Out (Water wells built in Malawi)
  • 2018 – ReStore Volunteers (Habitat for Humanity)
  • 2017 – IDEAS Academy students and teacher Tim Pasche
  • 2016 – Sheboygan Symphony Carolers

Community Spirit Award Previous Winners

  • 2020 – Wells Fargo
  • 2019 – HSA Bank
  • 2018 – Sargento
  • 2017 – Johnsonville Sausage
  • 2016 – Kohler Co.

Outstanding Volunteer Board of Directors

  • 2020 – Safe Harbor of Sheboygan County
  • 2019 – RCS Employment Services Advisory Board
  • 2018 – Above & Beyond Children’s Museum
  • 2017 – Boys & Girls Clubs of Sheboygan County
  • 2016 – Habitat for Humanity Lakeside Board of Directors

Volunteer of the Year

Lifetime Achievement Award

2021 Special Categories

Outstanding Essential Worker(s) Nominees:

Community Nonprofit Spirit Nominees: